Comprehensive list of current UFC fighters

A comprehensive list of all UFC roster moves, releases, signings, and fight announcements for the 634 fighters from strawweight all the way up to heavyweight. – Updated June 27, 2020

Ed. Note: This list was produced and will be manually maintained by Zane Simon. He is the same creator and former minder of the Wikipedia version. Comments, feedback, and questions for Zane are more than welcome, and you can reach him at zanesimon at gmail dot com. Comments are closed as this is purely a reference guide.

This is a list of the fighters currently signed to contract under the UFC. All fighters have been organized by weight division, and within their division, by their number of appearances in the UFC. Fighters with the same number of appearances are organized by number of wins, fighters with the same record are organized alphabetically. Each fight record has four categories: wins, losses, draws, and no-contests (NC). All fight records in this article are displayed in that order, with fights resulting in a no-contest listed in parentheses.

World Extreme Cagefighting (WEC) was purchased by Zuffa in 2006 and officially merged under the UFC brand on January 1, 2011. In April 2011 Zuffa purchased the Strikeforce organization, and officially folded it into the UFC in January 2013. All former WEC and Strikeforce fighters are marked with an asterisk * and have had their ZUFFA record listed in place of their UFC record, starting with WEC 25 and Strikeforce Challengers 15. These records have been, and will be, continued as former WEC and Strikeforce fighters move on in the UFC.

Fighter weight-class changes are noted with either an upward arrow or a downward arrow next to their names. This applies to fighters who have publicly announced a weight change but have yet to fight, as well as those who, as Anderson Silva has on several occasions, are fighting out of their natural weight class and then immediately returning to their previous one.

“TOTT” stands for “Tale of the Tape”, designating the nationality used for each fighter during a UFC broadcast.

As of May 7, 2014 new section “Inactive fighters” has been added, as a way to categorize those fighters who have been inactive for more than a year, and who have no definite date of return planned for their next fight in the UFC. This list will also include fighters who have been inactive for less than a year, but have made deliberate statements that they are taking a long term break from competition.

Recent Cuts

These fighters have been released from their contract in the last month. If their release has not been announced they have been listed here based upon their removal from the UFC’s active fighter database. Fighters in this table are listed by their release date.

Date TotT Name Division Zuffa Record

Jun. 17, 2021

Emil Weber Meek
Welterweight
1–3

Jun. 17, 2021

Alexander Yakovlev
Lightweight
3–6

May 24. 2021

Paul Felder
Lightweight
9–6

May 15, 2021

Ronaldo Souza*
Middleweight
12–8

May 8, 2021

Christian Aguilera
Welterweight
1–2

Apr. 24, 2021

Tyron Woodley*
Welterweight
11–7–1

Recent Signings

The fighters listed below have been signed or come out of retirement in the last month, or have yet to make their octagon debut or return. Fighters in this table are listed by signing date.

Date TotT Name Division MMA Record

Unknown
Jun. 21, 2021

Jeremiah Wells
Welterweight
9–2–1

Unknown
Jun. 17, 2021

Nick Maximov
Heavyweight
6–0

Unknown
Jun. 10, 2021

Terrance McKinney
Lightweight
11–3

Unknown
Jun. 2, 2021

Tabatha Ricci
Women’s Flyweight
5–1

Unknown
May 29, 2021

Kamuela Kirk
Featherweight
12–4

Unknown
May 25, 2021

Gregory Rodrigues
Middleweight
10–3

Unknown
May 21, 2021

Juancamilo Ronderos
Flyweight
4–1

Unknown
May 17, 2021

Mana Martinez
Bantamweight
8–2

Unknown
May 17, 2021

Fernando Padilla
Featherweight
14–4

Unknown
May 11, 2021

Askar Mozharov
Heavyweight
23–7

Unknown
May 6, 2021

Mandy Bohm
Women’s Flyweight
7–0 (1 NC)

Unknown
May 1, 2021

Erin Blanchfield
Women’s Flyweight
6–1

Unknown
Mar. 29, 2021

Paddy Pimblett
Lightweight
16–3

Unknown
Mar. 24, 2021

Miesha Tate
Women’s Bantamweight
18–7

Unknown
Mar. 19, 2021

Melsik Baghdasaryan
Featherweight
5–1

Unknown
Feb. 19, 2021

Amiran Gogoladze
Welterweight
11–1

Unknown
Jan. 23, 2021

Denys Bondar
Bantamweight
14–2

Unknown
Jan. 23, 2021

Rinat Fakhretdinov
Middleweight
20–2

Unknown
Jan. 13, 2021

Josiane Nunes
Women’s Bantamweight
7–1

Unknown
Dec. 29, 2020

Isi Fitikefu
Middleweight
6–0

Unknown
Nov. 24, 2020

Natalia Silva
Women’s Flyweight
12–5–1

Unknown
Nov. 10, 2020

Natan Levy
Lightweight
6–0

Unknown
Nov. 10, 2020

Nikolas Motta
Lightweight
12–3

Unknown
Sep. 15, 2020

Collin Anglin
Featherweight
8–1

Unknown
Sep. 15, 2020

Danyelle Wolf
Women’s Featherweight
1–0

Unknown
Sep. 8, 2020

Aliaskhab Khizriev
Welterweight
13–0

Unknown
Aug. 19, 2020

Calen Born
Welterweight
7–1

Unkown
Aug. 18, 2020

Orion Cosce
Welterweight
7–0

August 9
Jul. 9, 2020

Jorge Gonzalez
Light Heavyweights
16–4

Unknown
Jul. 24, 2019

Istela Nunes
Women’s Strawweight
7–1

Unknown
Apr. 4, 2019

Melissa Gatto
Women’s Bantamweight
6–0–2

Heavyweights (265 lb, 120 kg): 44 Fighters

First established in 1997 at UFC 12, the heavyweight division is the first of the modern weight classes. Mark Coleman was the UFC’s first heavyweight champion and has been followed by a string of notable fighters, including Randy Couture, Bas Rutten, and Brock Lesnar. After defeating Francis Ngannou in 2018, Stipe Miocic became the first fighter to defend the heavyweight belt more than twice.

Champion:

Francis Ngannou

RK TotT Name Next Fight/Status Zuffa Record

Andrei Arlovski

20–15

Ovince St. Preux*

15–12

2.

Derrick Lewis

16–5

Gian Villante*

10–11

1.

Stipe Miocic

14–4

Alexander Gustafsson

10–7

Ben Rothwell

9–7

8.

Walt Harris

6–9 (1 NC)

15.

Oleksiy Oliynyk

9–6

11.

Marcin Tybura

9–5

Ilir Latifi

8–6

C.

Francis Ngannou

11–2

3.

Curtis Blaydes
Jairzinho Rozenstruik – UFC 266
9–3 (1 NC)

Marcos Rogerio de Lima*

7–6

5.

Alexander Volkov

7–3

Jake Collier

4–5

Chase Sherman
Parker Porter
3–6

6.

Jairzinho Rozenstruik
Curtis Blaydes – UFC 266
6–2

7.

Shamil Abdurahimov
Chris Daukaus – UFC Vegas 32
5–3

Tai Tuivasa
Greg Hardy – UFC 264
5–3

Greg Hardy
Tai Tuivasa – UFC 264
4–3 (1 NC)

Tanner Boser

4–3

4.

Ciryl Gane

6–0

9.

Augusto Sakai

4–2

Sergey Spivak

4–2

12.

Blagoy Ivanov
Injury
2–3

Carlos Felipe

3–1

Justin Tafa

1–3

13.

Tom Aspinall

3–0

10.

Chris Daukaus
Shamil Abdurakhimov – UFC Vegas 32
3–0

Alexander Romanov

3–0


Juan Espino

2–1

14.

Sergey Pavlovich
Injury
2–1

Jarjis Danho

1–1–1

Don’Tale Mayes

1–2

Roque Martinez

0–3

Rodrigo Nascimento
Alan Baudot – UFC Vegas 31
1–1

Josh Parisian

1–1

Parker Porter
Chase Sherman
1–1

Jared Vanderaa

1–1

Philipe Lins

0–2

Chris Barnett

0–1

Alan Baudot
Rodrigo Nascimento – UFC Vegas 31
0–1

Harry Hunsucker

0–1

Nick Maximov

0–0

Light Heavyweights (205 lb, 93kg): 45 Fighters

The light heavyweight division has often been described as the bellwether division of the UFC. First formed at UFC Japan as the middleweight division, it has spawned several runs of dominant champions. Tito Ortiz was the longest reigning UFC LHW champion, until Jon Jones took over the mantle.

Champion:

Jan Blachowicz

RK TotT Name Next Fight/Status Zuffa Record

Ed Herman*
Alonzo Menifield – UFC 265
12–12 (1 NC)

(N/A)

Jon Jones

20–1 (1 NC)

Mauricio Rua

10–11–1

4.

Thiago Santos
Johnny Walker
13–8

1.

Glover Teixeira
Jan Blachowicz – UFC 266
15–5

6.

Anthony Smith*
Ryann Spann
12–8

C.

Jan Blachowicz
Glover Teixeira – UFC 266
11–5

9.

Nikita Krylov

8–6

14.

Paul Craig

7–4–1

Devin Clark
Ion Cutelaba
6–5

12.

Misha Cirkunov

6–4

Ion Cutelaba
Devin Clark
4–5–1

Khalil Rountree
Modestas Bukauskas – UFC London
4–6

3.

Dominick Reyes

6–3

8.

Volkan Oezdemir
Injury
5–4

7.

Magomed Ankalaev

6–1

2.

Aleksandar Rakic

6–1

Mike Rodriguez
Tafon Nchukwi
2–4 (1 NC)

11.

Ryan Spann
Anthony Smith
5–1

13.

Jim Crute

4–2

10.

Johnny Walker
Thiago Santos
4–2

Michal Oleksiejczuk

3–2 (1 NC)

Tyson Pedro
Injury
3–3

Alonzo Menifield
Ed Herman – UFC 265
3–2

Dustin Jacoby
Askar Mozharov – UFC Vegas 36
2–2–1

Marcin Prachnio

2–3

Da Un Jung

3–0–1

15.

Jamahal Hill

3–1

Kennedy Nzechukwu

3–1

Ike Villanueva

1–3

Danilo Marques

2–1

Modestas Bukauskas
Khalil Rountree – UFC London
1–2

Aleksa Camur

1–2

Maxim Grishin

1–2

5.

Jiri Prochazka

2–0

William Knight
Fabio Cherant
1–1

Tafon Nchukwi ↑
Mike Rodriguez
1–1

Nick Negumereanu

1–1

John Allan

0–1 (1 NC)

Shamil Gamzatov

1–0

Fabio Cherant
William Knight
0–1

Carlos Ulberg

0–1

Jorge Gonzalez
NSAC Suspension
0–0

Askar Mozharov
Dustin Jacoby – UFC Vegas 36
0–0

Middleweights (185 lb, 84 kg): 67 Fighters

It is hard to imagine the middleweight championship belt without Anderson Silva, but that’s the world we now live in. The title was first contested between Dave Menne and Gil Castillo at UFC 33, during what many remember as the “dark ages” of MMA in America. Since Silva lost the belt in 2012, Chris Weidman is the only fighter to defend the title more than once.

Champion:

Israel Adesanya

RK TotT Name Next Fight/Status Zuffa Record

4.

Derek Brunson*
Darren Till – UFC London
15–7

Sam Alvey

10–10–1

14.

Brad Tavares
Omari Akhmedov – UFC 264
13–6

8.

Kelvin Gastelum
Jared Cannonier – UFC Vegas 35
11–7 (1 NC)

1.

Robert Whittaker

14–3

11.

Chris Weidman
Injury
11–6

9.

Uriah Hall
Sean Strickland – UFC Vegas 33
10–7

13.

Omari Akhmedov
Brad Tavares – UFC 264
9–4–1

Krzysztof Jotko

9–5

Darren Stewart

5–7 (2 NC)

15.

Sean Strickland
Uriah Hall – UFC Vegas 33
10–3

Zak Cummings
Injury
9–4

7.

Jack Hermansson

9–4

Gerald Meerschaert
Makhmud Muradov – UFC Vegas 36
7–6

10.

Kevin Holland

8–4

Eryk Anders

6–5 (1 NC)

C.

Israel Adesanya

10–1

6.

Marvin Vettori

7–3–1

3.

Jared Cannonier
Kelvin Gastelum – UFC Vegas 35
6–5

5.

Darren Till
Derek Brunson – UFC London
6–3–1

Andrew Sanchez

5–4

Alessio Di Chirico

4–5

Abdul Razak Alhassan

4–4

Karl Roberson

4–4

Jack Marshman

3–5

Trevin Giles
Dricus Du Plessis – UFC 264
5–2

2.

Paulo Henrique Costa

5–1

12.

Edmen Shahbazyan

4–2

Ian Heinisch
Nassourdine Imavov – UFC Vegas 32
3–3

Brendan Allen
Punahele Soriano – UFC Vegas 32
4–1

Marc-Andre Barriault
Dalcha Lungiambula – UFC Vegas 34
2–3

Laureano Staropoli
Jamie Pickett
2–3

Maki Pitolo
Injury
1–4

Roman Dolidze

3–1

Jun Yong Park

3–1

Julian Marquez

3–1

Joaquin Buckley

2–2

Anthony Hernandez
Injury
2–2

Deron Winn
Phil Hawes – UFC Vegas 31
2–2

Wellington Turman

1–3

Phil Hawes
Deron Winn – UFC Vegas 31
3–0

Andre Muniz

3–0

Makhmud Muradov
Gerald Meerschaert – UFC Vegas 36
3–0

Dalcha Lungiambula
Marc-Andre Barriault – UFC Vegas 34
2–1

Rodolfo Vieira
Dustin Stoltzfus – UFC Vegas 31
2–1

Jordan Wright

2–1

Kyle Daukaus

1–2

Antonio Braga Neto
Injury
1–2

Dusko Todorovic

1–2

Punahele Soriano
Brendan Allen – UFC Vegas 32
2–0

Abu Azaitar

1–1

Nassourdine Imavov
Ian Heinisch – UFC Vegas 32
1–1

Jacob Malkoun

1–1

Andreas Michailidis

1–1

Alen Amedovski
Yaozong Hu – UFC 264
0–2

Antonio Arroyo

0–2

Jamie Pickett
Laureano Staropoli
0–2

Yaozong Hu
Alan Amedovski – UFC 264
0–2

Dricus Du Plessis
Trevin Giles – UFC 264
1–0

Gregory Rodrigues

1–0

Bruno Silva

1–0

Roman Kopylov
Illness
0–1

Charlie Ontiveros

0–1

Dustin Stoltzfus
Rodolfo Vieira – UFC Vegas 31
0–1

Rinat Fakhretdinov

0–0

Isi Fitikefu
Injury
0–0

Aliaskhab Khizriev

0–0

Welterweights (170 lb, 77 kg): 75 Fighters

On October 16, 1998, Pat Miletich became the first UFC Welterweight champion. Dominant title runs from Matt Hughes and Georges St-Pierre were briefly interrupted by BJ Penn and Matt Serra. In 2016, Tyron Woodley took over the role of divisional king and defended the belt four times before losing it in early 2019 to yet another wrestler, Kamaru Usman.

Champion:

Kamaru Usman

RK TotT Name Next Fight/Status Zuffa Record

Donald Cerrone*

29–16–1 (1 NC)

8.

Demian Maia

22–11

Matt Brown

16–12

Nate Diaz

15–11

9.

Neil Magny

18–7

15.

Robbie Lawler*
Injury
14–11

Tim Means

14–9 (1 NC)

Francisco Trinaldo

16–7

Carlos Condit*
Max Griffin – UFC 264
14–9

4.

Jorge Masvidal*

14–9

Alex Oliveira

11–8 (1 NC)

Court McGee

9–9

Kevin Lee ↑
Injury
11–6

10.

Vicente Luque
Michael Chiesa – UFC 265
13–3

2.

Gilbert Burns
Stephen Thompson – UFC 264
12–4

5.

Stephen Thompson
Gilbert Burns – UFC 264
11–4–1

6.

Michael Chiesa
Vicente Luque – UFC 265
11–4

Jake Matthews

10–5

Mike Perry

7–8

C.

Kamaru Usman

14–0

3.

Leon Edwards

11–2 (1 NC)

13.

Belal Muhammad

10–3 (1 NC)

12.

Li Jingliang

10–4

Michel Prazeres

10–4

James Krause*

9–5

1.

Colby Covington

11–2

N/A

Santiago Ponzinibbio

10–3

Alex Morono

8–4 (1 NC)

Warlley Alves

8–5

Gunnar Nelson

8–5

Niko Price
Michel Pereira – UFC 264
6–4–1 (1 NC)

Elizeu Zaleski
Injury
8–3

Randy Brown

7–4

Bryan Barberena
Jason Witt – UFC Vegas 33
6–5

Max Griffin
Carlos Condit – UFC 264
5–6

Dheigo Lima

4–7

Danny Roberts
Injury
6–4

Mickey Gall
Jordan Williams – UFC Vegas 32
5–3

Nicolas Dalby

3–4–1

11.

Geoffrey Neal

5–2

Claudio Silva

5–2

Ramazan Emeev

5–1

Muslim Salikhov

5–1

Kenan Song

4–2

Lyman Good

3–3

Daniel Rodriguez
Abubakar Nurmagomedov – UFC Vegas 31
4–1

Dwight Grant

3–2

Michel Pereira
Niko Price – UFC 264
3–2

14.

Sean Brady

4–0

Miguel Baeza

3–1

Khaos Williams

3–1

Takashi Sato

2–2

David Zawada

1–3

Khamzat Chimaev ↓
Illness
3–0

Impa Kasanganay

2–1

Matthew Semelsberger

2–1

Jason Witt
Bryan Barberena – UFC Vegas 33
1–2

Shavkat Rakhmonov

2–0

Gabriel Green

1–1

Mike Jackson

1–1

Sergey Khandozhko

1–1

Mounir Lazzez
Niklas Stolze – UFC Vegas 33
1–1

Abubakar Nurmagomedov
Daniel Rodriguez – UFC Vegas 31
1–1

Sasha Palatnikov

1–1

Jared Gooden

0–2

Stefan Sekulic

0–2

Carlston Harris

1–0

Jeremiah Wells

1–0

Ramiz Brahimaj

0–1

Louis Cosce

0–1

Philip Rowe
Orion Cosce – UFC Vegas 33
0–1

Niklas Stolze
Mounir Lazzez – UFC Vegas 33
0–1

Jordan Williams ↓
Mickey Gall – UFC Vegas 32
0–1

Calen Born

0–0

Orion Cosce
Philip Rowe – UFC Vegas 33
0–0

Amiran Gogoladze

0–0

Lightweights (155 lb, 70 kg): 86 Fighters

Back in 2002, the lightweight division was written off a failed experiment. After a four fighter tournament produced nothing, the division was effectively put on hold until 2006. Since it’s rejuvenation it has become the UFC’s deepest and most competitive division. When Conor McGregor won the belt in 2016 he became the UFC’s first concurrent two-division champion. However, no title holder has defended the lightweight title more than three times to date.

Champion:

Charles Oliveira

RK TotT Name Next Fight/Status Zuffa Record

Jim Miller

21–15 (1 NC)

Jeremy Stephens ↑
Mateusz Gamrot – UFC Vegas 31
15–17 (1 NC)

7.

Rafael dos Anjos

19–11

Clay Guida

16–14

C.

Charles Oliveira

19–8 (1 NC)

1.

Dustin Poirier*
Conor McGregor – UFC 264
20–6 (1 NC)

Joe Lauzon

15–12

Michael Johnson

11–13

9.

Beneil Dariush

15–4–1

Bobby Green
Illness
12–7–1

5.

Tony Ferguson

15–4

John Makdessi

11–7

Drew Dober

9–7 (1 NC)

8.

Daniel Hooker

10–6

Yancy Medeiros

6–8 (1 NC)

14.

Al Iaquinta

9–5

6.

Conor McGregor
Dustin Poirier – UFC 264
10–3

12.

Carlos Diego Ferreira

8–4

Scott Holtzman

7–5

Renato Moicano

7–4

11.

Islam Makhachev
Thiago Moises – UFC Vegas 31
8–1

Leonardo Santos

7–1–1

Alan Patrick

5–3 (1 NC)

Marc Diakiese

5–4

Christos Giagos

5–4

15.

Gregor Gillespie

7–1

Vinc Pichel
Austin Hubbard
6–2

2.

Justin Gaethje

5–3

Jared Gordon ↑
Joe Solecki
5–3

Luis Pena

5–3

Damir Hadzovic

4–4

Nasrat Haqparast

5–2

Drakkar Klose
Injury
5–2

Rick Glenn

4–3

Alex Hernandez

4–3

Davi Ramos

4–3

Roosevelt Roberts
Ignacio Bahamondes – UFC Vegas 35
4–3

Joaquim Silva

4–3

Frank Camacho
Injury
2–5

David Teymur

5–1

Thiago Moises
Islam Makhachev – UFC Vegas 31
4–2

Austin Hubbard
Vinc Pichel
3–3

Matt Frevola

2–3–1

Grant Dawson

5–0

Magomed Mustafaev

3–2

Jalin Turner
Uros Medic – UFC 266
3–2

Chris Gruetzemacher
Rafa Garcia – UFC Vegas 33
2–3

Damir Ismagulov

4–0

Brad Riddell

4–0

Joel Alvarez

3–1

Rafael Fiziev

3–1

Claudio Puelles

3–1

Devonte Smith

3–1

Arman Tsarukyan

3–1

Khama Worthy

2–2

Teemu Packalen

1–3

Jesse Ronson ↓
USADA Suspension
1–3

Sean Soriano

0–4

Joseph Solecki
Jared Gordon
3–0

Mike Davis

2–1

Fares Ziam

2–1

Alex da Silva

1–2

Jamie Mullarkey

1–2

Rodrigo Vargas

1–2

Luigi Vendramini

1–2

Ottman Azaitar

2–0

Don Madge
Guram Kutateladze – UFC Vegas 31
2–0

Mark O. Madsen

2–0

4.

Michael Chandler

1–1

Mateusz Gamrot
Jeremy Stephens – UFC Vegas 31
1–1

Jordan Leavitt

1–1

Mason Jones

0–1 (1 NC)

Jai Herbert

0–2

Alex Munoz

0–2

Guram Kutateladze
Don Madge – UFC Vegas 31
1–0

Terrance McKinney

1–0

Uros Medic
Jalin Turner – UFC 266
1–0

Rafael Alves

0–1

Ignacio Bahamondes
Roosevelt Roberts – UFC Vegas 35
0–1

Dakota Bush
Rongzhu
0–1

Rafa Garcia
Chris Gruetzemacher – UFC Vegas 33
0–1

Alex Reyes ↓ Injury
0–1

Rongzhu
Dakota Bush
0–1

Natan Levy
Injury
0–0

Nikolas Motta
Injury
0–0

Paddy Pimblett

0–0

Featherweights (145 lb, 65 kg): 81 Fighters

The featherweight division has its roots back in the WEC with former champions Urijah Faber and Mike Brown. The current UFC version was taken fighter for fighter in 2010 and was ruled over by Jose Aldo until his defeat at the hands of Conor McGregor in 2015.

Champion:

Alexander Volkanovski

RK TotT Name Next Fight/Status Zuffa Record

Cub Swanson*

17–11

14.

Edson Barboza

16–9

1.

Max Holloway
Injury
18–6

Alex Caceres

13–10 (1 NC)

Darren Elkins
Darrick Minner – UFC Vegas 32
15–8

Andre Fili

9–7 (1 NC)

5.

Chan-Sung Jung*

7–5

Chas Skelly

7–4

Landon Vannata

4–5–2

4.

Yair Rodriguez
USADA Suspension
8–1 (1 NC)

8.

Dan Ige

7–3

Makwan Amirkhani

6–4

Charles Rosa

5–5

Daniel Pineda

4–5 (1 NC)

C.

Alex Volkanovski
Brian Ortega – UFC 266
9–0

2.

Brian Ortega
Alex Volkanovski – UFC 266
7–1 (1 NC)

7.

Josh Emmett

7–2

12.

Shane Burgos

6–3

6.

Calvin Kattar

6–3

Gabriel Benitez ↓
Billy Quarantillo – UFC Vegas 31
5–4

10.

Arnold Allen

8–0

Ricardo Ramos

6–2

Douglas Silva de Andrade

4–4

Julian Erosa

3–5

Hakeem Dawodu

5–2

Zubaira Tukhugov
Injury
4–2–1

Giga Chikadze

6–0

3.

Zabit Magomedsharipov
Illness
6–0

Gavin Tucker

4–2

Dooho Choi
Danny Chavez – UFC Vegas 33
3–3

Steven Peterson

3–3

Youssef Zalal

3–3

15.

Movsar Evloev

5–0

13.

Bryce Mitchell

5–0

11.

Sodiq Yusuff

4–1

Seung-Woo Choi

3–2

Charles Jourdain
Lerone Murphy – UFC London
2–2–1

Shane Young

2–3

Damon Jackson

1–2–1 (1 NC)

Justin Jaynes

1–4

Ryan Hall
Ilia Topuria – UFC 264
4–0

Omar Morales

3–1

Billy Quarantillo
Gabriel Benitez – UFC Vegas 31
3–1

Mike Trizano

3–1

Danny Henry

2–2

Chase Hooper

2–2

Kyle Nelson

1–3

Lerone Murphy
Charles Jourdain – UFC London
2–0–1

Herbert Burns

2–1

Darrick Minner
Darren Elkins – UFC Vegas 32
2–1

Sean Woodson

2–1

Josh Culibao

1–1–1

Bill Algeo

1–2

TJ Brown

1–2

Mike Grundy

1–2

Kai Kamaka III

1–2

Nate Landwehr

1–2

Matt Sayles

1–2

Ilia Topuria
Ryan Hall – UFC 264
2–0

Danny Chavez
Dooho Choi – UFC Vegas 33
1–1

Tristan Connelly

1–1

Kevin Croom
Marcelo Rojo – UFC Vegas 36
1–1

Jamall Emmers
Pat Sabatini – UFC Vegas 36
1–1

Kron Gracie

1–1

L’udovit Klein

1–1

Austin Lingo
Luis Saldana
1–1

Jonathan Pearce

1–1

Kamuela Kirk

1–0

Tucker Lutz

1–0

Pat Sabatini
Jamall Emmers – UFC Vegas 36
1–0

Luis Saldana
Austin Lingo
1–0

Steve Garcia Jr. ↓
Injury
0–1

Bharat Khandare
USADA Suspension
0–1

TJ Laramie

0–1

Marcelo Rojo
Kevin Croom – UFC Vegas 36
0–1

Shayilan

0–1

Collin Anglin
Melsik Baghdasaryan – UFC Vegas 33
0–0

Melsik Baghdasaryan – UFC Vegas 33
Collin Anglin
0–0

Fernando Padilla

0–0

Women Featherweights (145 lb, 66 kg): 3 Fighters

First built over a series of superfights for Invicta featherweight champion Cris Cyborg at a catchweight of 140lbs, the UFC finally created a full fledged 145 lb division on December 13th of 2016. Germaine de Randamie defeated Holly Holm on February 11, 2017 to win the first UFC featherweight title, however she vacated it shortly afterward when she refused to face Cyborg as the division’s top contender. Cyborg took the vacated belt in 2017, defeating fellow former Invicta champion Tonya Evinger.

Champion:

Amanda Nunes

RK TotT Name Next Fight/Status Zuffa Record

Felicia Spencer

2–3

Norma Dumont

2–1

Danyelle Wolf
Injury
0–0

Bantamweights (135 lb, 61 kg): 79 Fighters

Also part of the 2010 merger, and the WEC before it, the bantamweight division is one of the UFC’s newest. Pre UFC notables include Miguel Torres, Chase Beebe, and Eddie Wineland. A long-extended title run from Dominick Cruz was plagued by injuries and only produced 3 title defenses over two terms and almost four years as champ.

Champion:

Aljamain Sterling

RK TotT Name Next Fight/Status Zuffa Record

Urijah Faber*

19–10

Rani Yahya*
Kyung Ho Kang – UFC Vegas 33
19–7–1 (1 NC)

7.

Frankie Edgar

18–9–1

5.

José Aldo*
Pedro Munhoz – UFC 265
19–6

10.

Raphael Assuncao*

14–7

Eddie Wineland*

10–11

15.

Marlon Vera

11–6

9.

Dominick Cruz*

13–3

N/A

T.J. Dillashaw ↑
Cory Sandhagen – UFC Vegas 32
12–4

C.

Aljamain Sterling

12–3

8.

Pedro Munhoz
Jose Aldo – UFC 265
10–5

Louis Smolka
Sean O’Malley – UFC 264
8–7

3.

Rob Font

9–3

Alejandro Perez
Illness
7–3–1

4.

Cody Garbrandt

7–4

11.

Jimmie Rivera

7–4

Brian Kelleher
Domingo Pilarte – UFC Vegas 35
6–5

Thomas Almeida

5–5

Frankie Saenz

5–5

Kyung Ho Kang
Rani Yahya – UFC Vegas 33
6–2 (1 NC)

13.

Cody Stamann

5–3–1

6.

Marlon Moraes
Merab Dvalishvili – UFC 266
5–4

2.

Cory Sandhagen
TJ Dillashaw – UFC Vegas 32
7–1

1.

Petr Yan

7–1

12.

Merab Dvalishvili
Marlon Moraes – UFC 266
6–2

Ricky Simon

6–2

Mitch Gagnon

4–4

David Grant

4–4

Song Yadong
Casey Kenney – UFC 265
5–1–1

Casey Kenney
Song Yadong – UFC 265
5–2

Andre Ewell
Julio Arce – UFC Vegas 32
4–3

Jonathan Martinez

4–3

Johnny Eduardo

3–4

Raoni Barcelos

5–1

Sean O’Malley
Louis Smolka – UFC 264
5–1

Chris Gutierrez

4–1–1

Montel Jackson
Danaa Batgerel
4–2

Nathaniel Wood

4–2

Guido Cannetti
Mario Bautista – UFC Vegas 36
2–4

Julio Arce ↓
Andre Ewell – UFC Vegas 32
3–2

Said Nurmagomedov

3–1

Hunter Azure

2–2

Mario Bautista
Guido Cannetti – UFC Vegas 36
2–2

Felipe Colares

2–2

Raulian Paiva ↑
Kyler Phillips – UFC Vegas 32
2–2

Khalid Taha
Sergey Morozov – UFC Vegas 31
2–2

Aiemann Zahabi

2–2

Vince Morales
Drako Rodriguez – UFC 265
1–3

14.

Kyler Phillips
Raulian Paiva – UFC Vegas 32
3–0

Jack Shore

3–0

Timur Valiev

2–0 (1 NC)

Randy Costa
Adrian Yanez – UFC Vegas 32
2–1

Heili Alateng

2–1

Batgerel Danaa
Montel Jackson
2–1

Tony Gravely

2–1

Miles Johns
Anderson dos Santos – UFC Vegas 31
2–1

Benito Lopez

2–1

Anderson dos Santos
Miles Johns – UFC Vegas 31
1–2

Gustavo Lopez

1–2

Journey Newson

1–2

Aaron Phillips
Cameron Else – UFC Vegas 32
0–3

Nathan Maness
Injury
2–0

Adrian Yanez
Randy Costa – UFC Vegas 32
2–0

Trevin Jones
Tony Kelley – UFC Vegas 32
1–0 (1 NC)

John Castaneda

1–1

Tony Kelley
Trevin Jones – UFC Vegas 32
1–1

Kevin Natividad

0–2

Domingo Pilarte
Brian Kelleher – UFC Vegas 35
0–2

Ronnie Lawrence

1–0

Umar Nurmagomedov

1–0

Cameron Else
Aaron Phillips – UFC Vegas 32
0–1

Sergey Morozov
Khalid Taha – UFC Vegas 31
0–1

Johnny Munoz
Jamey Simmons – UFC 265
0–1

Gaetano Pirrello

0–1

Drako Rodriguez
Vince Morales – UFC 265
0–1

Jamey Simmons ↓
Johnny Munoz – UFC 265
0–1

Jesse Strader
Mana Martinez – UFC Vegas 35
0–1

Mark Striegl
Injury
0–1

Mana Martinez
Jesse Strader – UFC Vegas 35
0–0

Women Bantamweights (135 lb, 61 kg): 35 Fighters

The women’s bantamweight division is the first women’s division in UFC history. Strikeforce champion Ronda Rousey was promoted to UFC champion upon the weightclass’ inception on December 6th, 2012. Her fight with Liz Carmouche became the first women’s UFC bout, and among the largest in women’s combat sports history. Rousey went on to defend her title six times, before losing it to Holly Holm.

Champion:

Amanda Nunes

RK TotT Name Next Fight/Status Zuffa Record

C.

Amanda Nunes* ↓
Julianna Pena – UFC 265
15–2

Alexis Davis*

9–7

N/A

Raquel Pennington

8–5

2.

Holly Holm
Injury
7–5

Miesha Tate*
Marion Reneau – UFC Vegas 31
7–5

8.

Sara McMann
Ketlen Vieira – UFC Vegas 36
6–6

12.

Marion Reneau
Miesha Tate – UFC Vegas 31
5–6–1

1.

Germaine de Randamie*

8–3

Bethe Correia
Karol Rosa
5–5–1

4.

Irene Aldana
Yana Kunitskaya – UFC 264
5–4

6.

Julianna Pena
Amanda Nunes – UFC 265
6–2

13.

Sijara Eubanks
Priscila Cachoeira – UFC Vegas 32
4–4

10.

Lina Lansberg

4–4

Ashlee Evans-Smith

3–5

7.

Ketlen Vieira
Sara McMann – UFC Vegas 36
5–2

9.

Macy Chiasson
Aspen Ladd – UFC Vegas 32
5–1

11.

Pannie Kianzad

4–2

5.

Yana Kunitskaya
Irene Aldana – UFC 264
4–2

3.

Aspen Ladd
Macy Chiasson – UFC Vegas 32
4–1

Jessy-Rose Clark

3–2

Sabina Mazo

3–2

Priscila Cachoeira ↑
Sijara Eubanks – UFC Vegas 32
2–3

Veronica Macedo

1–4

15.

Julia Avila

3–1

Yanan Wu
Nicco Montano – UFC Vegas 33
1–3

14.

Karol Rosa
Bethe Correia
3–0

Julija Stoliarenko

0–3

Bea Malecki
Josiane Nunes – UFC Vegas 35
2–0

Joselyne Edwards
Zarah Fairn – UFC Vegas 36
1–1

Nicco Montano
Yanan Wu – UFC Vegas 33
1–1

Zarah Fairn Dos Santos ↓
Joselyne Edwards – UFC Vegas 36
0–2

Leah Letson ↓
Injury
1–0

Stephanie Egger

0–1

Shanna Young

0–1

Josiane Nunes
Bea Malecki – UFC Vegas 35
0–0

Flyweights (125 lb, 56 kg): 33 Fighters

The UFC’s flyweight division is its first truly non-transported weight class since the promotion decided to create a lightweight division all the way back in 2001. Demetrious Johnson emerged from an initial four-man tournament as the division’s first champion and went on to become the most dominant champion in UFC history, with 11 title defenses. Johnson lost his title to Henry Cejudo in 2018, and was quickly released from his contract in exchange for ONE Championship fighter Ben Askren.

Champion:

Brandon Moreno

RK TotT Name Next Fight/Status Zuffa Record

5.

Joseph Benavidez*

20–8

10.

Tim Elliott

6–9

1.

Deiveson Figueiredo

9–2–1

C.

Brandon Moreno

8–2–2

3.

Alexandre Pantoja
Brandon Royval – UFC Vegas 35
7–3

8.

Matt Schnell

5–4

4.

Alex Perez
Askar Askarov – UFC Vegas 33
6–2

Ryan Benoit

3–5

7.

Kai Kara-France

5–2

14.

Matheus Nicolau

4–1

9.

Rogerio Bontorin

3–2

Tyson Nam

2–3

Bruno Silva

2–3

2.

Askar Askarov
Alex Perez – UFC Vegas 33
3–0–1

13.

Su Mudaerji

3–1

11.

David Dvorak

3–0

6.

Brandon Royval
Alexandre Pantoja – UFC Vegas 35
2–1

Jerome Rivera ↓
Zhalgas Zhumagulov – UFC 264
0–3

15.

Amir Albazi

2–0

Ode Osbourne ↓

1–1

Cody Durden

0–1–1

Zarrukh Adashev

0–2

Malcolm Gordon
Francisco Figueiredo – UFC Vegas 31
0–2

Manel Kape

0–2

Victor Rodriguez

0–2

Zhalgas Zhumagulov
Jerome Rivera – UFC 264
0–2

Francisco Figueiredo
Malcolm Gordon – UFC Vegas 31
1–0

Jeff Molina

1–0

Tagir Ulanbekov

1–0

Aoriqileng

0–1

JP Buys

0–1

0–1

Denys Bondar
Injury
0–0

Women Flyweights (125 lb, 57 kg): 43 Fighters

In April of 2016, Joanne Calderwood vs. Valerie Letourneau was announced as the first flyweight bout in UFC history. A year later, the promotion made plans for a women’s flyweight season of the Ultimate Fighter, in order to fully create the division and crown its first champion. Following injury and USADA issues a late notice bout between Mara Romero Borella and Kalindra Faria became the first fight in the newly official weight class. At the TUF 26 Finale Nicco Montano defeated Roxanne Modafferi to become the first UFC women’s flyweight champion. Montano was stripped less than a year later after withdrawing from her first title defense due to weight cutting issues.

Champion:

Valentina Shevchenko

RK TotT Name Next Fight/Status Zuffa Record

1.

Jessica Andrade
Cynthia Calvillo – UFC 266
12–7

8.

Jessica Eye
Jennifer Maia – UFC 264
5–8 (1 NC)

2.

Katlyn Chookagian

9–4

6.

Joanne Calderwood

7–6

Cortney Casey

5–8

C.

Valentina Shevchenko

10–2

3.

Lauren Murphy

7–4

15.

Gillian Robertson

6–4

9.

Roxanne Modafferi
Injury
4–6

5.

Cynthia Calvillo
Jessica Andrade – UFC 266
6–2–1

Montana De La Rosa

5–2–1

J.J. Aldrich
Tracy Cortez – UFC Vegas 36
5–3

10.

Alexa Grasso

5–3

Maryna Moroz

5–3

11.

Andrea Lee

4–3

Gina Mazany

2–5

7.

Viviane Araujo

4–2

Poliana Botelho

3–3

Ji Yeon Kim
Molly McCann – UFC Vegas 34
3–3

4.

Jennifer Maia
Jessica Eye – UFC 264
3–3

Molly McCann
Ji Yeon Kim – UFC Vegas 34
3–3

12.

Antonina Shevchenko

3–3

Ariane Lipski

2–4

14.

Maycee Barber
Miranda Maverick – UFC Vegas 32
3–2

Mayra Bueno Silva
Manon Fiorot – UFC 266
2–1–1

Tracy Cortez
JJ Aldrich – UFC Vegas 36
3–0

Luana Carolina

2–1

13.

Taila Santos
Mandy Bohm – UFC Vegas 34
2–1

Liana Jojua

1–2

Lara Procopio

1–2

Manon Fiorot
Mayra Bueno Silva – UFC 266
2–0

Miranda Maverick
Maycee Barber – UFC Vegas 32
2–0

Casey O’Neill

2–0

Mariya Agapova

1–1

Diana Belbita

0–2

Sarah Alpar ↓
Erin Blanchfield
0–1

Victoria Leonardo
Melissa Gatto – UFC 265
0–1

Tabatha Ricci

0–1

Liliya Shakirova

0–1

Erin Blanchfield
Sarah Alpar
0–0

Mandy Bohm
Taila Santos – UFC Vegas 34
0–0

Melissa Gatto
Victoria Leonardo – UFC 265
0–0

Natalia Silva
Injury
0–0

Women Strawweights (115 lb, 52 kg): 43 Fighters

On December 11, 2013 the UFC announced it’s acquisition of 11 strawweight fighter contracts from Invicta FC. This included the contracts of the the current Invicta champion, Carla Esparza, as well as top contenders Tecia Torres and Joanne Calderwood. The first UFC 115 lb champion, Carla Esparza, was crowned following the 20th season of the Ultimate Fighter when she defeated Rose Namajunas for the title. Joanna Jedrzejczyk became the division’s first dominant champ, defending the belt 5 times between 2015 and 2017.

Champion:

Rose Namajunas

RK TotT Name Next Fight/Status Zuffa Record

12.

Angela Hill
Tecia Torres – UFC 265
8–9

Randa Markos

6–9–1

2.

Joanna Jedrzejczyk

10–4

4.

Carla Esparza

9–4

9.

Tecia Torres
Angela Hill – UFC 265
8–5

7.

Claudia Gadelha

7–5

C.

Rose Namajunas

8–3

8.

Michelle Waterson

6–5

Karolina Kowalkiewicz
Jessica Penne – UFC 265
5–6

15.

Felice Herrig

5–4

Ashley Yoder
Jin Yu Frey – UFC Vegas 33
3–6

5.

Nina Nunes

4–4

11.

Mackenzie Dern

6–1

3.

Yan Xiaonan

6–1

6.

Marina Rodriguez

4–1–2

Hannah Cifers

2–5

1.

Weili Zhang

5–1

Polyana Viana

3–3

(N/A)

Tatiana Suarez

5–0

10.

Amanda Ribas

4–1

13.

Virna Jandiroba

3–2

Livia Renata Souza

3–2

Jessica Penne
Karolina Kowalkiewicz – UFC 265
2–3

Emily Whitmire
Injury
2–3

14.

Amanda Lemos
Montserrat Ruiz – UFC Vegas 31
3–1

Loma Lookboonmee

3–1

Jinh Yu Frey
Ashley Yoder – UFC Vegas 33
1–2

Miranda Granger

1–2

Mallory Martin

1–2

Ariane Carnelossi

1–1

Kay Hansen
Injury
1–1

Kanako Murata

1–1

Mizuki Inoue

1–1

Brianna Van Buren

1–1

Sam Hughes
Lupita Godinez
0–2

Montserrat Conejo
Amanda Lemos – UFC Vegas 31
1–0

Cory McKenna

1–0

Luana Pinheiro

1–0

Cheyanne Buys
Gloria de Paula – UFC Vegas 33
0–1

Gloria de Paula
Cheyanne Buys – UFC Vegas 33
0–1

Lupita Godinez
Sam Hughes
0–1

Hannah Goldy ↓

0–1

Liang Na

0–1

Istela Nunes

0–0

Inactive Fighters

Due to the increasing size and complexity of the UFC roster it has become necessary to start separating out those fighters who have been inactive for increasingly long stretches of time. The goal of this list has always been to present users with information as to who is fighting in the UFC currently. As such, fighters will be included in this table if they have been inactive for more than a year without a planned date of return, or have made official statements that they are stepping away from the sport for an undetermined period of time. Fighters will be organized by weight class, and alphabetically within weight class, and listed with the date of their last fight.

Date TotT Name Division Zuffa Record

Jul. 8, 2017

Travis Browne
Heavyweight
9–7–1

Sep. 14, 2019

Todd Duffee
Heavyweight
3–2 (1 NC)

N/A

Giacomo Lemos
Heavyweight
0–0

Jul. 25, 2020

Raphael Pessoa
Heavyweight
1–2

Nov. 3, 2018

Adam Wieczorek
Heavyweight
2–1

Jul. 6, 2019

Luke Rockhold*
Light Heavyweight
9–4

Jan. 20, 2021

Tom Breese
Middleweight
5–3

Dec. 7, 2019

Trevor Smith*
Middleweight
7–9

Sep. 15, 2018

Adam Yandiev
Middleweight
0–1

Oct. 12, 2019

Hector Aldana
Welterweight
0–3

Jun. 17, 2017

Dong Hyun Kim
Welterweight
13–4 (1 NC)

Mar. 1, 2014

John Hathaway
Welterweight
7–2

Oct. 5, 2019

Luke Jumeau
Welterweight
2–2

N/A

Ramazan Kuramagomedov
Welterweight
0–0

Aug. 31, 2013

Pascal Krauss
Welterweight
2–2

May 12, 2018

Alberto Mina
Welterweight
3–1

Jun. 9, 2018

CM Punk
Welterweight
0–2

Aug. 3, 2019

Salim Touahri
Welterweight
0–3

Jan. 2, 2016

Sheldon Westcott
Welterweight
1–2

Oct. 27, 2018

Thibault Gouti
Lightweight
1–5

Dec. 21, 2019

Dong-Hyun Ma
Lightweight
3–5

Sep. 7, 2019

Mairbek Taisumov
Lightweight
7–2

Oct. 26, 2019

Alex White
Lightweight
4–6

May 15, 2021

Kevin Aguilar
Featherweight
2–4

Sep. 19, 2020

Mirsad Bektic
Featherweight
6–4

Sep. 21, 2019

Martin Bravo
Featherweight
1–3

Jul. 15, 2020

Chris Fishgold
Featherweight
1–3

Jul. 18, 2020

Nad Narimani
Featherweight
2–2

Nov. 25, 2017

Guan Wang
Featherweight
1–0

Dec. 14, 2019

Daniel Teymur
Featherweight
1–4

N/A

Zhenhong Lu
Featherweight
0–0

Feb. 27, 2021

Vince Cachero
Bantamweight
0–2

May 24, 2014

Chris Holdsworth
Bantamweight
2–0

Dec. 8, 2018

Matthew Lopez
Bantamweight
2–4

Dec. 21, 2019

Pingyuan Liu
Bantamweight
2–2

Sep. 19, 2020

Irwin Rivera
Bantamweight
1–2

May 11, 2019

Talita Bernardo
Women’s Bantamweight
1–3

Jun. 1, 2019

Tonya Evinger
Women’s Bantamweight
0–3

Jan. 16, 2021

Vanessa Melo
Women’s Bantamweight
1–3

N/A

Aleksandr Doskalchuk
Flyweight
0–0

Nov. 16, 2019

Isabella de Padua
Women’s Flyweight
0–1

Leave a Reply